Tuesday, July 10, 2007

Unyielding Commissioning Runs All Over Town

Absolutely everything out today. OK, maybe that’s a bit of an exaggeration, but chances are if you like any music at all, you’ve had this day circled on your calendar. Heck, even if you’re into Nickelback, you can get a new release. You also ignore Kyle’s advice at your own peril. But if that is your interest, it won't bother us in the slightest. Because we have a plethora of new albums from bands in which we here at Fighting the Youth are greatly interested. Let’s start with the white, bald elephant in the room. By now you’ve likely heard the Pitchfork-fueled ire over the fact that the Smashing Pumpkins are giving away free bonus tracks when you buy Zeitgeist at particular stores. We’ve already covered this here – in sum, Pitchfork should chill on this one. Judging by the first single, the Interpol’s new album, Our Love to Admire, sounds much like the old Interpol. But does anyone really think that’s a bad thing? The video is rather sweet and while I’m hoping for some new ground here, but their first two releases sound so good, I certainly won’t complain if they have a couple of tunes on par with Evil and Obstacle 1. Also coming out today: Bad Religion (I am not excited for this one, sadly), St. Vincent, Spoon, They Might Be Giants, Nick Drake (yes, he’s been dead for 33 years – they found some new stuff), Reel Big Fish, The Robinson Brothers (Black Crowes acoustic), M. Ward (actually his first album reissued). Pleeeenty for you to choose from. So come, on keep America rolling and buy a CD today. CD’s are great! Here, I helped you out. The chart below shows what four popular music retailers are charging for each of these releases. Now Pitchfork will be mad at me because I'm clearly out to get the independent retailers... Incidentally, the only price I saw for Nickelback was 18.99. I suppose their core fans don’t mind paying full price. Anyway, I'm at least picking up the first two. I suppose it doesn't matter where, though.

BandAlbumBest BuyCircuit CityTargetAmazon.com
Smashing PumpkinsZeitgeist9.999.999.999.99
InterpolOur Love to Admire9.999.999.999.99
Bad ReligionNew Maps of Hell12.9912.9911.9912.99
St. VincentMarry Me13.9912.9914.9814.98
They Might Be GiantsThe Else12.9912.9912.9914.99
SpoonGa Ga Ga Ga Ga9.9912.9910.9910.99
Nick DrakeFamily Tree14.9912.9912.9912.99
Reel Big FishMonkeys for Nothin' and the Chimps for Free13.9912.9912.9712.97
Chris and Rich RobinsonBrothers of a Feather12.9912.9911.9711.97
M. WardDuet for Guitars 211.9911.9912.9812.98


Funny thing about weekends when you’re unemployed. They don’t mean quite so much. ‘Cept you get to hang out with your workin’ friends. The Pitchfork Music Festival begins Friday night, and while I won’t be in attendance then, I am totally geeked for the following two days. The current forecast says high 70s, low 80s which is worlds better than last year’s high 90s, low 100s. Current plan of attack:

Saturday
1:00 Twilight Sad
1:30 Califone
2:00 Voxtrot
3:00 Grizzly Bear
4:00 Battles
5:15 Professor Murder
6:15 Oxford Collapse
7:15 Dan Deacon
8:30 Girl Talk

So pretty much hanging out in the Balance Stage tent after 5:00

Sunday
1:00 Deerhunter
1:30 The Ponys
2:00 Menomena
3:00 ???
4:00 The Sea and Cake (?)
5:15 The Cool Kids (?)
6:00-8:30 ???
8:30 Klaxons
9:?? De La Soul

So clearly I still need to sort some Sunday things out. Saturday appears to be the stronger day, so I’m going all out then. If I need to nap on the baseball diamond Sunday, so be it. Any suggestions about Sunday's lineup? Please advise!

Here there be tygers!

3 comments:

Jonathan said...

I hear Jamie Lidell puts on a helluva live show.

I'd check out Cadence Weapon too.

Reed said...

Too many releases! I forgot one. Gogol Bordello's new album, Super Taranta also came out on Tuesday. 12.99 at Best Buy; 12.99 at Circuit City; 11.97 at Target; 11.97 at Amazon;

Eric said...

malkmus is playing sunday. don't miss the chance to see him.